Difference between revisions of "Cromwell-House"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| NTSC or PAL || PAL | | NTSC or PAL || PAL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Protection || Check for errors at track 1, sector 10, 16, 20; track 2, sector 5, 15 | + | | Protection || Check for errors at track 1, sector 10, 16, 20; track 2, sector 5, 15. Format byte of disk is changed to 2040, so 1541 can read but not write (with default kernal). If the disk is not write-protected then the game writes random data to random blocks while playing, effectively corrupting the game data. (from HtW) |
|- | |- | ||
| Working? || Yes | | Working? || Yes | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| NTSC or PAL || PAL | | NTSC or PAL || PAL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Protection || Check for errors at track 1, sector 10, 16, 20; track 2, sector 5, 15 | + | | Protection || Check for errors at track 1, sector 10, 16, 20; track 2, sector 5, 15. Format byte of disk is changed to 2040, so 1541 can read but not write (with default kernal). If the disk is not write-protected then the game writes random data to random blocks while playing, effectively corrupting the game data. (from HtW) |
|- | |- | ||
| Working? || Yes | | Working? || Yes | ||
Latest revision as of 03:14, 23 March 2022
Contents
Source 1
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Cromwell-House |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Ariolasoft, Axis Komputerkunst |
| Year | 1985 |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | 1 |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | DE |
| Language(s) | German |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | PAL |
| Protection | Check for errors at track 1, sector 10, 16, 20; track 2, sector 5, 15. Format byte of disk is changed to 2040, so 1541 can read but not write (with default kernal). If the disk is not write-protected then the game writes random data to random blocks while playing, effectively corrupting the game data. (from HtW) |
| Working? | Yes |
| Archived | 3 Jan 2022 parser |
| Verified by | parser |
Streams
File:Streams CromwellHouse Ariolasoft parser.zip
NIB
File:NIB Cromwell-House parser.zip
G64
From Stream: File:CromwellHouse Ariolasoft parser s0.g64
From NIB: File:CROMWELL german.G64
Disk side 1 is empty.
Source 2
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Cromwell-House |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Ariolasoft, Axis Komputerkunst |
| Year | 1985 |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | 1 |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | DE |
| Language(s) | German |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | PAL |
| Protection | Check for errors at track 1, sector 10, 16, 20; track 2, sector 5, 15. Format byte of disk is changed to 2040, so 1541 can read but not write (with default kernal). If the disk is not write-protected then the game writes random data to random blocks while playing, effectively corrupting the game data. (from HtW) |
| Working? | Yes |
| Archived | C64 Preservation Project |
| Verified by | parser |
NIB
Archived 8 Nov 2015 Peter
File:Cromwell house-ariolasoft 1985-(german)(!).nbz
D64
File:Cromwell house-ariolasoft 1985-(german)(!).d64
Disk side 1 is empty.