Difference between revisions of "Overlord"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| Title || Overlord | | Title || Overlord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Publisher and/or Developer || Virgin Games, Melbourne House | + | | Publisher and/or Developer || Virgin Games, Melbourne House, Probe Software Ltd. |
|- | |- | ||
| Year || 1991 (from directory title) | | Year || 1991 (from directory title) | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| Protection || Manual Lookup | | Protection || Manual Lookup | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Working? || No. Stream has a lot of bad sectors. | + | | Working? || No. Stream has a lot of bad sectors. It also has additional files "FILE1" and "FILE2" that overwrote 32 sectors. |
|- | |- | ||
| Archived || 16 Nov 2013 sncboom2k | | Archived || 16 Nov 2013 sncboom2k | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| Title || Overlord | | Title || Overlord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Publisher and/or Developer || Virgin Games , Melbourne House | + | | Publisher and/or Developer || Virgin Games , Melbourne House, Probe Software Ltd. |
|- | |- | ||
| Year || 1991? | | Year || 1991? | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| Title || Overlord | | Title || Overlord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Publisher and/or Developer || Virgin Games , Melbourne House | + | | Publisher and/or Developer || Virgin Games , Melbourne House, Probe Software Ltd. |
|- | |- | ||
| Year || 1991 | | Year || 1991 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| Title || Overlord | | Title || Overlord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Publisher and/or Developer || Virgin Games , Melbourne House | + | | Publisher and/or Developer || Virgin Games , Melbourne House, Probe Software Ltd. |
|- | |- | ||
| Year || 1991 | | Year || 1991 | ||
Latest revision as of 02:26, 22 August 2024
Contents
Source 1
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Overlord |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Virgin Games, Melbourne House, Probe Software Ltd. |
| Year | 1991 (from directory title) |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | ? |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | US |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | NTSC |
| Protection | Manual Lookup |
| Working? | No. Stream has a lot of bad sectors. It also has additional files "FILE1" and "FILE2" that overwrote 32 sectors. |
| Archived | 16 Nov 2013 sncboom2k |
| Verified by | enigma |
Streams
File:Streams Overlord NTSC sncboom2k.zip
G64
Image not provided
Disk side 1 is empty.
Source 2
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Overlord |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Virgin Games , Melbourne House, Probe Software Ltd. |
| Year | 1991? |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | ? |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | US |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | NTSC |
| Protection | Manual Lookup |
| Working? | No. Only a few upper tracks are good in the stream. |
| Archived | 28 Nov 2013 sncboom2k |
| Verified by | enigma |
Streams
File:Streams Overlord alt1 NTSC sncboom2k.zip
G64
Image not provided
Disk side 1 is empty.
Source 3
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Overlord |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Virgin Games , Melbourne House, Probe Software Ltd. |
| Year | 1991 |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | ? |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | US |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | NTSC |
| Protection | Manual Lookup |
| Working? | No. Track 1 - 4 are bad. |
| Archived | 14 Dec 2013 sncboom2k |
| Verified by | enigma |
Streams
File:Streams Overlord alt2 NTSC sncboom2k.zip
G64
Image not provided
Disk side 1 is empty.
Source 4
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Overlord |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Virgin Games , Melbourne House, Probe Software Ltd. |
| Year | 1991 |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | ? |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | US |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | NTSC |
| Protection | Manual Lookup |
| Working? | No. User saved "FILE4" on disk, that overwrote 16 sectors on track 17. |
| Archived | 16 Mar 2013 sncboom2k |
| Verified by | enigma |
Streams
File:Streams Overlord VirginGames sncboom2k.zip
G64
Image not provided
Disk side 1 is empty.
Additional Information
Working G64 image puzzled together with data from source 3 and 4:
- Starting from source 4, replaced track 17 with data from source 3, replaced track 18 sector 0, 1 with data from source 3.