Difference between revisions of "Silent Service"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) || Retail | | Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) || Retail | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Country of Release || | + | | Country of Release || US |
|- | |- | ||
| Language(s) || English | | Language(s) || English | ||
Revision as of 23:24, 11 April 2020
Source 1
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Silent Service |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Microprose Software Ltd. |
| Year | 1986 |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | 1 |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | UK |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | NTSC |
| Protection | track 35 unformatted |
| Working? | Yes |
| Archived | 21 Oct 2014 enigma |
| Verified by | enigma |
Notes from enigma:
- Runs also on PAL if normal load is selected. Fast load works only with NTSC.
- If protection check fails, reports hardware failure of disk drive before main menu would appear.
Streams
File:Streams SilentService enigma.zip
G64
Disk side 1 is empty.
Source 2
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Silent Service |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Microprose Software Ltd. |
| Year | 1985 |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | 1 |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | US |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64/ATARI |
| NTSC or PAL | NTSC |
| Protection | signature - wiped out (zeroed) parts of sectors on t35 |
| Working? | Yes |
| Archived | 2 Apr 2014 Rakki |
| Verified by | enigma |
Notes from enigma:
- Runs also on PAL if normal load is selected. Fast load works only with NTSC.
- If protection check fails, reports hardware failure of disk drive before main menu would appear.
- Side 1 has the Atari version.
Purchased from: ebay.com
Streams
File:Streams SilentService Rakki.zip
G64
File:SilentService Rakki s0.g64