Difference between revisions of "The Games: Summer Edition"
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) || Retail | | Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) || Retail | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Country of Release || | + | | Country of Release || UK |
|- | |- | ||
| Language(s) || English | | Language(s) || English | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Platform || C64 | | Platform || C64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | NTSC or PAL || | + | | NTSC or PAL || PAL (runs also in NTSC) |
|- | |- | ||
| Protection || [[Vorpal]] | | Protection || [[Vorpal]] | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| Platform || C64 | | Platform || C64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | NTSC or PAL || PAL | + | | NTSC or PAL || PAL (runs also in NTSC) |
|- | |- | ||
| Protection || [[Vorpal]] | | Protection || [[Vorpal]] | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| Platform || C64 | | Platform || C64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | NTSC or PAL || PAL | + | | NTSC or PAL || PAL (runs also in NTSC) |
|- | |- | ||
| Protection || [[Vorpal]] | | Protection || [[Vorpal]] | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| Platform || C64 | | Platform || C64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | NTSC or PAL || PAL | + | | NTSC or PAL || PAL (runs also in NTSC) |
|- | |- | ||
| Protection || [[Vorpal]] | | Protection || [[Vorpal]] | ||
Revision as of 02:10, 6 May 2023
Contents
Source 1
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | The Games: Summer Edition |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Epyx Inc. |
| Year | 1988 |
| Disk(s) | 2 |
| Number of Index Holes | ? |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | UK |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | PAL (runs also in NTSC) |
| Protection | Vorpal |
| Working? | Yes |
| Archived | 22 Mar 2014 DrDick |
| Verified by | enigma |
Streams
File:Streams TheGamesSummerEditionA DrDick.zip
File:Streams TheGamesSummerEditionB DrDick.zip
G64
Disk 1
File:TheGamesSummerEditionA DrDick s0.g64
File:TheGamesSummerEditionA DrDick s1.g64
Disk 2
File:TheGamesSummerEditionB DrDick s0.g64
Disk side 1 is empty.
Source 2
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | The Games: Summer Edition |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Epyx Inc. |
| Year | 1988 |
| Disk(s) | 2 |
| Number of Index Holes | 1 |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | EU |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | PAL (runs also in NTSC) |
| Protection | Vorpal |
| Working? | Yes |
| Archived | 1 May 2013 lem |
| Verified by | enigma |
Purchased from: Info, JKL, Finland
lem: Not untouched, disk 1 has highscores saved/altered.
Disk 1 Label: THE GAMES Summer Edition(tm) CBM 64/128 A EPYX(R) (C)EPYX 1988
Disk 2 Label: THE GAMES Summer Edition(tm) CBM 64/128 B EPYX(R) (C)EPYX 1988
Ads
The cover contains an ad for the following game:
Streams
File:Streams TheGamesSummerEditionEUR Disk1 lem.zip
File:Streams TheGamesSummerEditionEUR Disk2 lem.zip
G64
Disk 1
File:TheGamesSummerEditionEUR Disk1 lem s0.g64
File:TheGamesSummerEditionEUR Disk1 lem s1.g64
Disk 2
File:TheGamesSummerEditionEUR Disk2 lem s0.g64
Disk side 1 is empty.
Source 3
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | The Games: Summer Edition |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Epyx Inc. |
| Year | 1988 |
| Disk(s) | 2 |
| Number of Index Holes | 1 |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | EU |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | PAL (runs also in NTSC) |
| Protection | Vorpal |
| Working? | Yes |
| Archived | 26 Sep 2021 parser |
| Verified by | enigma |
Streams
File:Streams TheGames SummerEdition DiskA parser.zip
File:Streams TheGames SummerEdition DiskB parser.zip
G64
Disk 1
File:TheGames SummerEdition DiskA parser s0.g64
File:TheGames SummerEdition DiskA parser s1.g64
Disk 2
File:TheGames SummerEdition DiskB parser s0.g64
Disk side 1 is empty.
Source 4
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | The Games: Summer Edition |
| Publisher and/or Developer | U.S.Gold Ltd., Epyx Inc. |
| Year | 1988 |
| Disk(s) | 2 |
| Number of Index Holes | 1 |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | EU |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | PAL (runs also in NTSC) |
| Protection | Vorpal |
| Working? | Yes |
| Archived | 22 May 2022 stefan_h (disk 2 dumped single sided) |
| Verified by | enigma |
Ads
The cover contains an ad for the following game:
Streams
File:Streams The Games Summer Edition (Epyx) disk1 stefan h.zip
File:Streams The Games Summer Edition (Epyx) disk2a stefan h.zip
G64
Disk 1
File:The Games Summer Edition disk1 stefan h s0.g64
File:The Games Summer Edition disk1 stefan h s1.g64
Disk 2
File:The Games Summer Edition disk2 stefan h s0.g64
Disk side 1 is empty.