Difference between revisions of "Homeword"
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| Working? || Yes | | Working? || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Archived || 30 Apr 2022 | + | | Archived || 30 Apr 2022 parser |
|- | |- | ||
| Verified by || enigma | | Verified by || enigma | ||
Revision as of 02:12, 15 June 2022
Article in Computronic Issue 1984-11-12
Source 1
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Homeword |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Sierra ON-LINE Inc., TC Computer Systems Inc. |
| Year | 1983 |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | ? |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | US |
| Language(s) | english |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | NTSC (works also in PAL) |
| Protection | Checks error 5 on track 18 sector 18 |
| Working? | Disk probably was damaged, the stream has data errors:
Track 8 sector 10 has error 5. Track 15 sector 3 has error 5. Track 16 sector 3 has error 5. Track 17 sector 3 has error 5. Track 18 sector 2 has error 5. Track 18 sector 18 has error 5. Track 19 sector 2 has error 5. Track 20 sector 2 has error 5. Track 21 sector 2 has error 5. Track 22 sector 2 has error 5. Track 23 sector 2 has error 5. Track 24 sector 2 has error 5. Parser found an identical version of the application in a forum as D64 image. The sector data of the D64 and the readable part of the defect sectors from this stream are identical. Thus, we created a repaired G64 image from this data. |
| Archived | 17 Jul 2013 sncboom2k |
| Verified by | parser, enigma |
Version 1.3
Streams
File:Streams Homeword (SierraOnline) NTSC sncboom2k.zip
G64
File:Homeword (Sierra On-Line) (1983) repaired.g64
Disk side 1 is empty.
Source 2
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Homeword |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Langenscheidt KG, Sierra ON-LINE Inc., TC Computer Systems Inc. |
| Year | 1985 |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | 1 |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | DE |
| Language(s) | german |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | PAL (works also in NTSC) |
| Protection | None |
| Working? | Yes |
| Archived | 30 Apr 2022 parser |
| Verified by | enigma |
Streams
File:Streams HomewordLangenscheidt parser.zip
NIB
File:NIB HomewordLangenscheidt parser.zip
G64
File:HomewordLangenscheidt parser s0.g64
Disk side 1 is empty.