Difference between revisions of "Pro16"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| Publisher and/or Developer || Steinberg Research | | Publisher and/or Developer || Steinberg Research | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Year || | + | | Year || 1986 |
|- | |- | ||
| Disk(s) || 1 | | Disk(s) || 1 | ||
Revision as of 01:43, 16 October 2021
This software is for use with a synthesizer. Pro16 Review from 1985.
Contents
Source 1
| Property | Data |
|---|---|
| Title | Pro16 |
| Publisher and/or Developer | Steinberg Research |
| Year | 1986 |
| Disk(s) | 1 |
| Number of Index Holes | 1 |
| Media Type | 5.25 DSDD |
| Retail, Budget or Compilation (with name) | Retail |
| Country of Release | DE? |
| Language(s) | English |
| Platform | C64 |
| NTSC or PAL | PAL |
| Protection | Checks signature on track 33, contains just a single sector 0 filled with gcr 30. |
| Working? | Yes (redump), In certain Vice versions (e.g. 3.1) the protection check sometimes fails when loading the G64. Use the P64, which works reliably. |
| Archived | 1 Oct 2021 enigma, disk from Hucky@F64 |
| Verified by | enigma |
V2.4
Hints for Vice users: Add MIDI cartridge type DATEL and select a MIDI-In device (not "None").
Without an attached MIDI device the application will stop with a grey screen after the title screen.
Streams
The first dump has a bad sector on track 15 sector 7, the redump is good.
File:Streams SteinbergResearch Pro16 2.4 hucky.zip
File:Streams SteinbergResearch Pro16 2.4 redump hucky.zip
P64
File:SteinbergResearch Pro16 2.4 redump hucky s0.p64
G64
File:SteinbergResearch Pro16 2.4 redump hucky s0.g64
Disk side 1 is empty.